WOMEX 19 confirms full programme and schedule

Lemma from Algeria is one of more than 60 acts from around the globe featured in WOMEX 19's full programme © Maya Ben

WOMEX (World Music Expo) organiser, Piranha Arts, has confirmed the full programme and schedule for WOMEX 19, which runs from 23-27 October 2019 in Tampere, Finland.

Over the course of three days, the 25th anniversary edition of WOMEX will host more than 260 artists representing 47 countries on six stages, 17 music-based documentaries from across the globe, 25 conference sessions, mentoring opportunities with nine experts, including three roundtable and five one-to-one mentoring sessions, 15 network meetings, five offWOMEX presentations and a newly added Discovery Sessions format which aims to give a glimpse of the diverse sounds and scenes of Finland in four 10-minute presentations.

Highlights include:

Acclaimed kamancheh virtuoso, Kayhan Kalhor (Iran/USA), will receive the WOMEX 19 Artist Award © Todd Rosenberg
Kamancheh virtuoso, Kayhan Kalhor, will receive the WOMEX 19 Artist Award © Todd Rosenberg

The WOMEX Awards honour exceptional achievements in world music on an international level.

Acclaimed kamancheh (spiked fiddle) virtuoso, Kayhan Kalhor (Iran/USA), will receive the 2019 WOMEX Artist Award ‘for the ceaseless innovation and collaboration to create exciting new musical languages and for bringing the Persian classical music tradition to people all over the world’.

London-based charity, Julie’s Bicycle (UK), will receive the 2019 WOMEX Professional Excellence Award ‘for rallying the creative and arts sectors in shouting with one powerful voice against the environmental crises that we are now facing’.

Showcase concerts will spotlight more than 60 acts from around the globe, including:

WOMEX’s 2019 Jury comprises active members of the world music community from seven different countries, who have curated this year’s official showcase and conference, inclusive of all sectors, expertise and genres.

The WOMEX 19 Jury is as follows:

  • Hinurewa te Hau (New Zealand)
  • Virgo Sillamaa (Estonia)
  • Alejandra Gómez (Colombia)
  • Amandine Saumonneau (France)
  • Divya Bhatia (India)
  • Tapio Korjus (Finland)
  • Zlata Holusova (Czech Republic)

To read the WOMEX 19 full programme schedule, please click here.

Related Articles

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *